Compete.com: Bing now the 5th most visited, fastest growing web destination

google-com-yahoo-com-bing-com_uv_1y

 

March 2011Monthly Unique VisitorsYoY change
Google.com150,571,274-2.49
Facebook.com140,739,084+14.49
Yahoo.com137,436,891-1.07
YouTube.com123,406,835+19.92
Bing.com89,992,028+44.19
Wikipedia.org83,076,477+7.61
Live.com75,929,602+4.13
Amazon.com75,960,479+13.63
MSN.com75,875,255+3.19
ebay.com68,501,779-1.20
Microsoft.com62,750,035+4.94

Data from Compete.com

Bing continues its rapid growth compared, according to Comscore growing to 13.9% of the US search market in March 2011 and with Yahoo’s share now has 29.6% of the US market, confirming Experian Hitlinks’s recent claim.

In terms of the popularity of the site itself, Compete.com shows the site is now the 5th most visited destination on the internet, passing Wikipedia recently and well ahead of Amazon.com which hold’s sixth place. Its growth was also a stunning 44% year on year, compared to Google, which saw its visits drop by 2.5% over the same period.

Google has been facing challenges recently, with Facebook ready to bump it from the top visited site very soon, and the company missing analysts forecast for earnings growth, leading to questions of the company has in fact peaked.

One thing is certain, Bing certainly has not peaked, and is turning into a more and more credible search platform.

Via Winrumors.com

Comments